Tuesday, 30 December 2008

Christmas Safari.

Managed to do a few things whilst at home. one was going on a wild christmas safari in woburn.
This place was so good. Hope Kev enjoyed his birthday.
Check out some of the snaps. ANIMAL SAFARI.

Wednesday, 24 December 2008


photo: Is of A&P in Braille Created with Lego® Software. Will complete to a better a standard and send to A&P.

Being at home is real nice at the moment. But having just got my laptop fixed, apple completely wiped it of any software It had. And because someone broke the disk reader I can't even install anymore. You only realise how much you use it when you haven't got any of it. But a small solution to this problem I found some lego software, which you can download. LEGO®.
It's pretty fun. A kinda lost toy I wish I still had it. As I was going to use it to create an easy changeable braille language.
Here it is. Might have to visit my dads and actually do it. It's at least a start for when I'm going to be writing my briefs this year.

Tuesday, 23 December 2008


Check out this amazing interactive way to create music. It's a seriously complicated and detailed way to use this coding programme I've just started teaching myself. I'll try and post stuff up here once I work out how to host the files.

Xmas eve. Merry Christmas, few more presents to wrap.

Friday, 19 December 2008


Yesterday on my day off I decided Talfourd Rd. Wasn't nearly Christmasy enough. (it didn't have anything) So i made a tree. And some posters to liven it up. Then in the evening we sat around ate risotto and drunk -slightly over- mulled wine. TREE NEEDS DECORATING.

Thursday, 18 December 2008

UP 18|12|08


There's been a couple more deaths in house.
Unfortunately. Having left my camera somewhere
when I went out last week I wasn't able to document
them. But maybe I can describe them to you in detail.
The first and another marksmanship award goes to
Billinge as he shot a baby(mouse). That I think is
number 4. Then a few days later. Whilst cleaning the
dishes I noticed unlucky number 5. Another baby.
Obviously hadn't learnt to swim yet as it lay dead in
our sink face down in a Bowl of water. BEAUTIFUL,
I hear you ask. Yes. Yes it was. Now off to make some
Xmas cards and get to Old Street to get my camera.

Sunday, 14 December 2008

catch up.

It's sunday night. Good long weekend.
Friday had a 'few' drinks with Them®. I'll show you some photo's once I get my camera back.
Last week went to halls, and 'borrowed their lovely christmas tree. Lights baubles 'n' all.
Unfortunately as it was Robs plan it now sits very proud in his living room. Cheeky bastard.
and the Last photo is from Mr. Scruff about a month ago. Wkd night.
t-minus 10

Thursday, 11 December 2008

Twiggy got a new mix.

This is twiggy. A.K.A Rich
although rich has got the knickname for the same reasons.
'he's a beautifully famous and skinny model'
haha Download the mix. Some nice Techy House. With some classics in it.
Really well produced it'll be a good half hour spent.


DRUM DRUM DRUM. and another one bites the dust. Our kitchen is turning into a battle field.
We can hear the mice plotting something as well now. Sneaky little ****'s.

Wednesday, 10 December 2008


I thought it was tuesday today. DAMN. Hate it when that happens. I've lost a day in a matter of seconds. oh well today was pretty productive anyway. Missed out on the onedotzero meeting cause I couldnt find the office. But win some loose some. Ended up doing some letter press. hadn't done it in ages.
the MISTRY.GASH is born.
The poster is just a few hours work on our house rules. MISTRYGASH will continue and hopefully fininsh on Friday.
Oh and YOUR MUM.

Sunday, 7 December 2008

at home

STUFF TO REMEMBER. - pocket project

alberta ferretti - bond street.

Friday, 5 December 2008


how cool are they. Shit Imagine if keyboards had half this stuff.
ΡΌ < wtf. is that meant to be and when would you ever use it in text. haha.✎
⏏time to eject from the computer.


Hickory Dickory Dock,
The mouse ran up and got SHOT.
The first one didn't kill,
Nor did the second.
But the 3rd destroyed the little C**K.

R.I. the bin.
Right I've got work in 4 hours.

Thursday, 4 December 2008


Frame animation.
completely bored of not having anything todo. I set about teaching myself to do stop frame.
I need a bit of practice. But I've got some idea's up my sleeve. next time I'll do it in the daytime with a tri-pod and a decent camera. But for now here's my first.
Night night.
Tomorrow we're gonna get that mouse.

Tuesday, 2 December 2008

your some TYPE of c***

The whole class is currently in the process of putting together a small publication. It charts the 14 days for the run up to the presidential election. Featuring double page spreads of type. and images. Here are a few cover Idea's/
paper should be printed in it's hundreds after xmas. keep em peeled.
I'm going back to indesign.z

Monday, 1 December 2008

The End...

...of the weekend had to come. had a good night out for rich. Saw all the lads. Chilled out and got my work done. That aside, what kind of answer am I gonna get from a dog if I try and ask him for details?

Friday, 28 November 2008


Spent what seemed like the whole of this week being overly anal with my poster project.
finally got it printed up today. fairly happy with it. But when I get time I think I'm gonna screen print the magenta really bright. and then maybe even go to a proper printers to print over the top . That'll all come over christmas and next year though. Now I can concentrate on getting some house projects out. Issue one of our house zine. Talfourd - the origin of evil, is looking set to be out mid december.
eyes peeled.
Just time now to have a night out with all the lads. Looking forward to tomorrow.
p.s Gash printed for the first time. For a uni project.
this is the start of Gash... the end of Ross?

Tuesday, 25 November 2008

Insomniac Olympics

Up late? awake early.
I'm not really into sleep at the moment.
youtube actually recommended this tune to me when I went on.
weird coincidence?
good tune.
Blockhead. Listen


Sunday Night was long. I finally got some sleep last night.
and then santa turned up today at half 2.( a little early I know, he was meant to come and 3). And delivered the best presents EVER.
That's right santa works for TESCO now. SAFE>
also something cool for you to check out today.
Polaroid aint Dead.
nice little programme that sits on your desktop
drag photos onto it and watch them develop.
click for more snaps. Gash fotograffe.^^^

Sunday, 23 November 2008

Sunday Night ~TO~ Monday Morning

-It's late at night.
-I'm tryingna do some works. (its draggin. This journal Shit)
-I get an Idea' But thats all your gonna know for now. Gotta get
all this printed by friday so can go to the end on Saturday.
- Drinking a Big cuppa T. Long night ahead.
Gash out.

also. Lets go back to 90's Scatman John.
He's a scatman. That's what a rapper looks like in the 90's. hahaha
A bit like my mates dad. Truely amazing.

Friday, 21 November 2008


I love this skull. day of the dead style. Just getting bored trying to work.
If you get the chance. I think you should make sure you do, watch this film
I found it at college library. It's a true jem. Described as 'The Sound of Music' meets 'Dawn of the Dead'.
Pure genius from beigining to end.

Thursday, 20 November 2008

making shit records...

Take one oven. One shit record you never want to listen to again. Combine the 2 for about 4 minutes. and voila.


Thought I should put a little post for thursday.
As I sit here in my room gazing out over the garden. OI A FOX FUCK OFF>
listening to panda bear. and drawing shit meaningfullness ( thats a new one its basically a hypocritical view to have. I'm drawing pictures saying I should work, when I should be working telling me I need to work. Don't pretend to understand. I'm off to work.
Listen to Panda bear though. they're nice.

Monday, 17 November 2008

36 Design.

36 Design. Soon to get off the ground.

Sunday, 16 November 2008

Home, sweet!

Came home for the weekend just to try get some stuff down. And get over a bit of a cold I'm carrying. Working on my journal. Doing some illustrations.

Friday, 14 November 2008

Morale Booster.

Living In a house with 6 other people is obviously gonna have it's stress' but instead of getting down over it. I've designed something to bring everyone together for a bit of childish fun!

Thursday, 13 November 2008

Contempory Thinking...

Product re-think. PORT. The task to try and get maybe the young, contemporary, cool to give Port a try. The main idea was an art show, 'Contemporary Thinking, Port Drinking' All stemming around the Idea of cocktails, a contemporary twist on the once cool way to drink.Around the show there were the pieces of art which in themselves were made up of cocktail elements, The viewer could attempt to make the cocktails by looking at the art and consulting the key. Or just have a go and make something new.


The gash is back. Bloodier than ever. And they LOVE IT

Memory Cloud

A live light installation set up in Trafalgar Square. Basically you go along and text in something you want them to project, they (the geeks) form their own clouds and shine a really powerful light into it. It was a windy day and I tried to capture Gash quite a few times, it didn;t really work. Here though I hope you can almost make out.
really cool installation. Check all the photo's here: Gash Photography.

Gash by defenition

I know alot of people associate Gash with crude, vile imagery. But and I quote the dictionary here
'gash - Slash, cut deeply'

Chris Fuction 1


An Old gif. Reckon I could do alot better now. But i still really like the style of this. GASh